Is Marzetti Simply Dressed Vinaigrette, Basil Balsamic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Herb-forward vinaigrette offers a tangy-sweet, slightly acid profile with smooth, pourable consistency. Commonly used to dress salads, toss pasta or vegetable salads, and marinate proteins, it receives praise for convenient flavor and consistent texture; some reviewers note it tastes sweeter than homemade and is thinner than creamy dressings, and versatile.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward vinaigrette offers a tangy-sweet, slightly acid profile with smooth, pourable consistency. Commonly used to dress salads, toss pasta or vegetable salads, and marinate proteins, it receives praise for convenient flavor and consistent texture; some reviewers note it tastes sweeter than homemade and is thinner than creamy dressings, and versatile.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Canola Oil, White Wine And Balsamic Vinegars, Cane Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavor, Bell Pepper, Onion, Garlic, Spice (!Including Basil), Xanthan Gum!, Dried, Filtered Water, Xanthan Gum!, Dried
Check Marzetti Simply Dressed Vinaigrette, Basil Balsamic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Dressed Vinaigrette, Basil Balsamic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Marzetti Simply Dressed Vinaigrette, Basil Balsamic is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


