Is Marzetti Simply Dressed Vinaigrette, Basil Balsamic Lactose Free?

Description
Herb-forward vinaigrette offers a tangy-sweet, slightly acid profile with smooth, pourable consistency. Commonly used to dress salads, toss pasta or vegetable salads, and marinate proteins, it receives praise for convenient flavor and consistent texture; some reviewers note it tastes sweeter than homemade and is thinner than creamy dressings, and versatile.
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward vinaigrette offers a tangy-sweet, slightly acid profile with smooth, pourable consistency. Commonly used to dress salads, toss pasta or vegetable salads, and marinate proteins, it receives praise for convenient flavor and consistent texture; some reviewers note it tastes sweeter than homemade and is thinner than creamy dressings, and versatile.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Canola Oil, White Wine And Balsamic Vinegars, Cane Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavor, Bell Pepper, Onion, Garlic, Spice (!Including Basil), Xanthan Gum!, Dried, Filtered Water, Xanthan Gum!, Dried
Check Marzetti Simply Dressed Vinaigrette, Basil Balsamic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Simply Dressed Vinaigrette, Basil Balsamic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Marzetti Simply Dressed Vinaigrette, Basil Balsamic is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


