Is Marzetti Strawberry Cream Cheese Fruit Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • lactic acid

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream Cheese Spread [Pasteurized Cream and Skim Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors], Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Pectin, Titanium Dioxide, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Beta Carotene Added For Color, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Freshness.

Check Marzetti Strawberry Cream Cheese Fruit Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti Strawberry Cream Cheese Fruit Dip is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSpreadTopping