Is Marzetti® Sweet & Sour Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart dressing offers a balanced, bright flavor with a smooth, pourable consistency; commonly used on salads, slaws, as a dipping sauce for chicken and spring rolls, or as a marinade. Reviewers often cite its versatility and consistent texture, though some find it slightly sweeter than expected and easy to pour.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Corn-cider Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Cucumber Juice, Dehydrated Onion, Vinegar, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Natural Flavors, Yellow 5

Check Marzetti® Sweet & Sour Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti® Sweet & Sour Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMeijerRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegan? Marzetti® Sweet & Sour Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle | Spoonful