Is Marzetti The Original Slaw Dressing 16 fl. oz. Jar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Marzetti Original Slaw Dressing is a popular choice among consumers in America. This all-natural slaw dressing comes in a convenient 16 fl oz jar. It is highly regarded as America's favorite slaw dressing. With its flavorful taste and high quality, Marzetti Original Slaw Dressing is a trusted option for enhancing the taste of any coleslaw dish. The 16 oz size ensures that you have an ample amount of dressing to enjoy. Unfortunately, there is no additional information available about what people say or appreciate about this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Sugar, Corn-cider Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract, Soybean Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Marzetti The Original Slaw Dressing 16 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marzetti The Original Slaw Dressing 16 fl. oz. Jar is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping