Is Marzetti® The Original Slaw Dressing 24 fl. oz. Jar Soy Free?

Description
This jarred slaw dressing offers a creamy, tangy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to dress coleslaw, mixed salads, sandwiches and as a dip or side sauce. Reviewers praise its consistent taste, convenience and versatility while noting it provides reliable flavor for use in a resealable wide mouth jar.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jarred slaw dressing offers a creamy, tangy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to dress coleslaw, mixed salads, sandwiches and as a dip or side sauce. Reviewers praise its consistent taste, convenience and versatility while noting it provides reliable flavor for use in a resealable wide mouth jar.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Sugar, Corn-cider Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract
Check Marzetti® The Original Slaw Dressing 24 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® The Original Slaw Dressing 24 fl. oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Where to buy
Marzetti® The Original Slaw Dressing 24 fl. oz. Jar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


