Is Marzetti® The Original Slaw Dressing 24 fl. oz. Jar Vegan?

Description
This jarred slaw dressing offers a creamy, tangy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to dress coleslaw, mixed salads, sandwiches and as a dip or side sauce. Reviewers praise its consistent taste, convenience and versatility while noting it provides reliable flavor for use in a resealable wide mouth jar.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This jarred slaw dressing offers a creamy, tangy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to dress coleslaw, mixed salads, sandwiches and as a dip or side sauce. Reviewers praise its consistent taste, convenience and versatility while noting it provides reliable flavor for use in a resealable wide mouth jar.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Sugar, Corn-cider Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Extract
Check Marzetti® The Original Slaw Dressing 24 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti® The Original Slaw Dressing 24 fl. oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Where to buy
Marzetti® The Original Slaw Dressing 24 fl. oz. Jar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


