Is Marzetti Veggie Dip, Dill Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Salt, Onion (Dehydrated), Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Dill Weed, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As Preservatives, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor.
Check Marzetti Veggie Dip, Dill against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marzetti Veggie Dip, Dill in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


