Is Marzetti Veggie Dip Ranch - 9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • gelatin
  • enzyme modified egg yolk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • phosphoric acid calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk, Cream), Soybean Oil, Skim Milk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Contains 2% or Less of: Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Onion (Dehydrated), Dextrose, Gelatin, Carrots (Dehydrated), Green Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Guar Gum, Garlic (Dehydrated), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate Added as Preservatives, Mono and Di-Glycerides, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.

Check Marzetti Veggie Dip Ranch - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marzetti Veggie Dip Ranch - 9 Oz is available at 5 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayLoblaws

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish