Is Marzipan Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • plain chocolate
  • whi milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, GROUND ALMONDS (20%), HAZELNUT PASTE (9%), Cocoa Butter*, NUTRITION: Typical values per 100g: Ene Coa Mass", Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Humectant: Invertase. saturates 7.7g, Carbohydrate 55g, of whi Milk Chocolate contains: cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 18% minimum. Plain chocolate contains: cocoa solids 53% minimum.

Check Marzipan Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go