Is Marzipan bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • invertase

invertase

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, GROUND ALMONDS (31%), Cocoa Mass, Water, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Humectant: Invertase. Plain Chocolate contains: cocoa solids 53% minimum. 'Rainforest Alliance Certified www.ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain other nuts, egg, milk, wheat, gluten and soya. ance etter and 125g e Best Before: 31.05.2024 L0037 8601LE0098807 NUTRITION: Typic saturates 5.4g, Carb <0.01g. Typical valu (996), of which satun Flore 1.5g, Protein 2 of an Average Adult

Check Marzipan bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go