Is MARZIPAN COVERED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE AND SUGAR GLAZE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • invertase

invertase

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, GROUND ALMONDS (17%), COCOA BUTTER, COLOR: TITANIUM DIOXID, WHOLE MILK POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, EMULGATOR: LECITHINS; HUMECTANT: INVERTASE.

Check MARZIPAN COVERED WITH DARK CHOCOLATE AND SUGAR GLAZE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go