Is MASCARPONE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- lactic acid
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CREAM, PASTEURIZED MILK, ACIDITY CORRECTOR, LACTIC ACID.
Check MASCARPONE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASCARPONE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MASCARPONE DELICIOUS, CREAMY, SPREADABLE CHEESE FOR BAGELS, TOAST AND TIRAMISU, MASCARPONE
5 CHEESE RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, MASCARPONE AND FONTINA CHEESES - MILD FLAVOR TORTELLINI, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, ROMANO, MASCARPONE AND FONTINA CHEESES - MILD
TOPPED TIRAMISU MASCARPONE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE SWIRLS & SHORTBREAD PIECES TOPPED WITH ESPRESSO FUDGE CHUNKS & CHOCOLATEY GANACHE, TOPPED TIRAMISU
Rao's Homemade Creamy Roasted Garlic With Mascarpone Cheese
Lidl Gelato Mascarpone With Mixed Berry Fruit Sauce & Pistachios
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


