Is Mashed Potatoes, Roasted Garlic Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- sweet cream
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Milk, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial, Flavor, Vitamin A Plamitate Added), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Water, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Disodium Pyrophosphate To Maintain Color, Titanium Dioxide (Color)
Check Mashed Potatoes, Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mashed Potatoes, Roasted Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


