Is MASHED POTATOES WITH CAULIFLOWER, BUTTER & HERBS, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTER & HERBS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- butter
- milk
- natural flavors
- maltodextrin, corn syrup solids, natural flavors
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Cauliflower, Palm Oil, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors (Milk), Spices, Onion Powder, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Mono And Diglycerides, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Color, Dipotassium Phosphate, Freshness Preserved With: Sodium Bisulfite, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Bha And Bht
Check MASHED POTATOES WITH CAULIFLOWER, BUTTER & HERBS, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTER & HERBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASHED POTATOES WITH CAULIFLOWER, BUTTER & HERBS, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTER & HERBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MASHED POTATOES WITH CAULIFLOWER, BUTTER & HERBS, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTER & HERBS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


