Is MASHED POTATOES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED POTATO WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVE (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, COLOR (TURMERIC), PRESERVATIVE (BHT)

Check MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep