Is MASHED POTATOES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar
- cheese
- whey
- reduced lactose whey
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- mono & diglycerides
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEESE [CHEDDAR, BLUE, PARMESAN, ROMANO {MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES}], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, PALM, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.
Check MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Unknown


