Is MASHED POTATOES Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES (RUSSET AND RED VARIETIES), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER POWDER [BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM BISULFITE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), MIXED TOCOPEROLS (VITAMIN E) (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS) AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASHED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
MASHED POTATOES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried, Powder


