Is MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES, BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whole milk
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN.
Check MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES, BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES, BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


