Is MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk with vitamin d3

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SWEET POTATOES, MILK WITH VITAMIN D3, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SALT, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION [SALT, NISIN], SPICES (CINNAMON, NUTMEG), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), WATER.

Check MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON AND NUTMEG is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep