Is MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH WHOLE MILK, BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES SIDE DISH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DEXTROSE, SPICES, SPICE EXTRACTS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CINNAMON.

Check MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH WHOLE MILK, BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES SIDE DISH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep