Is Mason Dixie Chicken Sausage & Maple Liege Waffle Sandwiches, Chicken Sausage & Maple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAPLE WAFFLE (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PEARL SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE SUGAR, WHOLE DRIED EGGS, MOLASSES GRANULES, SALT, YEAST), COOKED CHICKEN SAUSAGE PATTY (CHICKEN, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR).

Check Mason Dixie Chicken Sausage & Maple Liege Waffle Sandwiches, Chicken Sausage & Maple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go