Is Massel Low FodMap Certified Beef Style Stock Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vegetable flavours

natural vegetable flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This concentrated beef style stock delivers a savory, umami-rich flavor with a clean, smooth liquid texture. Commonly used to deepen soups, stews, sauces, gravies and to braise meats or cook grains, reviewers often cite convenient use, reliable flavor boost, and occasional comments that it tastes less like homemade but useful.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, Southern Ocean Sea Salt, Maize Maltodextrin*, Cane Sugar*, Yeast Extract, Natural Vegetable Flavours, Celery powder*. *Organic Ingredient.

Check Massel Low FodMap Certified Beef Style Stock against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Massel Low FodMap Certified Beef Style Stock is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep