Is Massel Organic Liguid Stock Chicken 1Lt. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vegetable flavours

natural vegetable flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory liquid stock offers a clear, smooth mouthfeel that boosts soups, stews, risottos, sauces and braises; commonly used for deglazing and simmering to add depth. Reviewers report consistent, convenient flavor enhancement, noting its concentrated profile and occasional comments about pronounced flavor intensity rather than subtlety across many home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Maize Maltodextrin, Natural Vegetable Flavours, Yeast Extract, Turmeric Ground Madras

Check Massel Organic Liguid Stock Chicken 1Lt. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Massel Organic Liguid Stock Chicken 1Lt. is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Commonly used for
CookingSoup BaseMeal Prep