Is Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g Soy Free?

Description
Reduced-salt chicken-flavored stock powder offers a savory, mildly seasoned umami profile; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve readily into a clear, smooth broth. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, risottos and gravies. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and quick dissolution, while some describe it as milder than regular stock and very versatile.
Why it's not soy free
- soy derived
soy derived
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Reduced-salt chicken-flavored stock powder offers a savory, mildly seasoned umami profile; fine, free-flowing granules dissolve readily into a clear, smooth broth. Commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, risottos and gravies. Reviewers cite authentic flavor and quick dissolution, while some describe it as milder than regular stock and very versatile.
Ingredients
Marine Salt, Rice Flour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Protein Extract (Soy Derived), Potato Flakes, Natural Vegetable Flavours, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion), Pure Olive Oil, Chilli
Check Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Massel Reduced Salt Chicken Stock Powder 140g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


