Is Massel Stock Cubes - chicken style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vegetable flavours
  • dextrose

natural vegetable flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These chicken-style stock cubes deliver concentrated savory flavor with a smooth, easily dissolving texture. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces and rice, reviewers note convenient portioning, reliable consistency and quick preparation, while some mention a milder, less complex taste compared with homemade stock and varying preferences regarding seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Southern Ocean Sea Salt, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Vegetable Flavours, Dehydrated Vegetables (Celery, Carrot, Parsley), Potassium Chloride, Vegetable Oil, Turmeric Ground Madras.

Check Massel Stock Cubes - chicken style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Massel Stock Cubes - chicken style is available at 4 retailers

AmazonAussie HealthCruelty Free ShopWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep