Is Massel Stock Powder Beef 168g Vegan?

Description
Concentrated beef-flavored powder provides savory, umami depth with a fine, granulated texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces and casseroles, reviewers cite convenient, consistent flavor and value, while some report occasionally strong or slightly artificial-tasting concentrates depending on personal preference and usage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural vegetable flavours
natural vegetable flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated beef-flavored powder provides savory, umami depth with a fine, granulated texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces and casseroles, reviewers cite convenient, consistent flavor and value, while some report occasionally strong or slightly artificial-tasting concentrates depending on personal preference and usage.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Sea Salt from the Great Southern Ocean, Low Sugar Maize Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Vegetable Flavours, Potassium Chloride, Canola Oil, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Celery.
Check Massel Stock Powder Beef 168g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Massel Stock Powder Beef 168g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Where to buy
Massel Stock Powder Beef 168g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


