Is MasterFoods Smokey Chipotle No Rules Sauce 250mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky mid heat chipotle sauce with a thick, slightly chunky texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a marinade, condiment, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread, reviewers note bold smoky flavor, balanced heat and versatility, and often cite convenient squeeze packaging and consistent, reliable seasoning across meals and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Tomatoes (from Paste), Egg Yolk, Spices (Garlic 2.5%, Chipotle Chilli 1%, Smoked Paprika 1%, Cumin, Chilli 0.3%, Turmeric), Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Salt, Mustard Seed, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Spice Extracts, Garlic Oil.

Check MasterFoods Smokey Chipotle No Rules Sauce 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Smokey Chipotle No Rules Sauce 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingToppingCooking