Is MasterFoods Chicken Alfredo Recipe Base 170g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- cheese powder
- buttermilk
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Herbs & Spices (Garlic 5%, Onion, Pepper, Parsley 0.1%), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk (Milk), Cheese Powder (Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Milk) 1.5%, Flavour (contains Milk), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).
Check MasterFoods Chicken Alfredo Recipe Base 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Chicken Alfredo Recipe Base 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
MasterFoods Chicken Alfredo Recipe Base 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


