Is Master of Mixes Handcrafted Daiquiri/Margarita Mixer Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry flavor with a smooth, pourable texture makes this mixer suited for blended or shaken daiquiris and margaritas; consumers commonly use it for quick cocktails, frozen drinks, and parties. Reviews often note consistent taste and convenience, with mixed remarks about sweetness intensity, occasional artificial notes, and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Strawberry Puree From Concentrate, Sugar, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Red 40, Sodium Metabisulfite, Fd&c Blue 1

Check Master of Mixes Handcrafted Daiquiri/Margarita Mixer Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Master of Mixes Handcrafted Daiquiri/Margarita Mixer Strawberry is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking