Is Master Of Mixes Handcrafted Mixer Pina Colada Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavors

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Coconut Juice (Pressed Coconut Meat, Milk, Water And Oil (Coconut Oil, Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Tertiary Butyl Hydroxyquinoline)), Sugar, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Bisulfate, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Metabisulfite, Sorbitan Monostearate

Check Master Of Mixes Handcrafted Mixer Pina Colada against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Master Of Mixes Handcrafted Mixer Pina Colada is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BVonsSafewayShopRiteWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
Drinking