Is MASTER SALT (GARLIC, SEA SALT & BUTTER) SEASONING, MASTER SALT (GARLIC, SEA SALT & BUTTER) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter flavor
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Garlic (Organic), Sea Salt, Maltodextrin (Organic), Parsley (Organic), Dextrose (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Turmeric (Organic), Natural Flavor (Organic) (Butter [Organic], Buttermilk Powder [Organic]), Natural Flavor, Garlic Oil (Organic), Butter Flavor (Organic).

Check MASTER SALT (GARLIC, SEA SALT & BUTTER) SEASONING, MASTER SALT (GARLIC, SEA SALT & BUTTER) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButterySaltySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishing