Is Masterfoods Barbecue Sauce Smokey 500ml Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • may be present peanuts

may be present peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately sweet barbecue sauce with a smooth, thick pourable texture that clings to foods. Commonly used for grilling, brushing onto meats, glazing ribs, marinating chicken, and as a burger or chip dip. Reviewers often note smoke flavor, consistent thickness, easy application, and suitability for a range of barbecue dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes 42% (from Paste, Food Acid (citric)), Sugar, Water, Wheat Starch, Food Acids (acetic, Citric), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Colour (caramel (150c)), Thickener (pectin), Smoke Flavour (0.5%), Tamarind Paste, Yeast Extract, Clove, Nutmeg, Onion, Pepper. Wheat Allergen May Be Present Peanuts

Check Masterfoods Barbecue Sauce Smokey 500ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Barbecue Sauce Smokey 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingCooking