Is MasterFoods Barbecue Sauce Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (from Paste) 43%, Sugar, Water, Cornflour (wheat), Acidity Regulators (acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Colour (caramel (150c)), Thickener (pectin), Spices (clove, Nutmeg, Pepper), Tamarind Paste, Yeast Extract, Onion 0.2%. Contains Wheat, Gluten. May contain Peanut.

Check MasterFoods Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingCooking