Is MasterFoods Slow Cooker Beef & Red Wine Casserole Recipe Base | 175g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, meaty, wine‑accented slow‑cook base that produces a glossy, thickened casserole texture and savory flavour. Commonly used to enrich stews, slow‑cooker meals and roasts. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavour and aroma; some note the seasoning can be strong or salty for lighter palates. It is easy to use in households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (from Paste) 25%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Sugar, Salt, Herbs & Spices (Onion, Garlic 1%, Thyme 0.2%, Pepper, Bay Leaves 0.1%) 2.5%, Flavours (contains Wheat), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check MasterFoods Slow Cooker Beef & Red Wine Casserole Recipe Base | 175g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Slow Cooker Beef & Red Wine Casserole Recipe Base | 175g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep