Is Masterfoods Chicken Salt Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

A fine, powdery seasoning with a savory, poultry-like umami flavor and noticeable saltiness. Commonly used to season fries, chips, popcorn, roast potatoes and grilled vegetables, and to finish cooked poultry or eggs. Reviewers note strong flavor concentration, convenient household shaker packaging, and frequent use as a snack or chip topping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt 75%, Chicken Flavour 10%, Paprika 3.5%, Onion, Food Acid (Citric), Garlic, Rice Flour, Pepper, Celery Seed.

Check Masterfoods Chicken Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Chicken Salt is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSnacking