Is Masterfoods Dried Italian Herbs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An aromatic, dried herb blend offering a warm, savory profile and slightly coarse, flaky texture that disperses easily. Commonly used to season pasta sauces, pizzas, soups, dressings and roasted vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging and consistent flavor; some mention modest quantity and diminished aroma over time, especially after months.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marjoram 31%, Basil 28%, Capsicum 11%, Rosemary 9%, Oregano 9%, Parsley, Thyme

Check Masterfoods Dried Italian Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Dried Italian Herbs is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepGarnishing