Is Masterfoods Dried Italian Herbs Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

An aromatic, dried herb blend offering a warm, savory profile and slightly coarse, flaky texture that disperses easily. Commonly used to season pasta sauces, pizzas, soups, dressings and roasted vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging and consistent flavor; some mention modest quantity and diminished aroma over time, especially after months.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marjoram 31%, Basil 28%, Capsicum 11%, Rosemary 9%, Oregano 9%, Parsley, Thyme

Check Masterfoods Dried Italian Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Dried Italian Herbs is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
FlakyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepGarnishing