Is MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger Dairy Free?

Description
Jarred ginger provides a sharp, peppery flavor with a moist, slightly fibrous texture; commonly used to add warm spice to stir-fries, sauces, marinades, dressings, and baking. Customers often mention convenience, consistent taste, easy measuring, and occasional variation in texture between batches. Suitable for everyday use and quick preparation in kitchens.

Description
Jarred ginger provides a sharp, peppery flavor with a moist, slightly fibrous texture; commonly used to add warm spice to stir-fries, sauces, marinades, dressings, and baking. Customers often mention convenience, consistent taste, easy measuring, and occasional variation in texture between batches. Suitable for everyday use and quick preparation in kitchens.
Ingredients
Ginger Puree 80% (ginger, Food Acid (acetic), Thickener (xanthan Gum (contains Soy))), Sugar, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite)), Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Food Acid (acetic), Thickener (xanthan Gum (contains Soy)). Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanuts.
Check MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Piece


