Is MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Jarred ginger provides a sharp, peppery flavor with a moist, slightly fibrous texture; commonly used to add warm spice to stir-fries, sauces, marinades, dressings, and baking. Customers often mention convenience, consistent taste, easy measuring, and occasional variation in texture between batches. Suitable for everyday use and quick preparation in kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger Puree 80% (ginger, Food Acid (acetic), Thickener (xanthan Gum (contains Soy))), Sugar, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite)), Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Food Acid (acetic), Thickener (xanthan Gum (contains Soy)). Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanuts.

Check MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Piece

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Stir FryMarinadingBakingGarnishing