Is Masterfoods Garlic Salt Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Coarse, free flowing seasoning delivers a pronounced garlic-forward, savory taste with a noticeable salty punch. Users commonly sprinkle it on roasted vegetables, potatoes, grilled meats, popcorn, and into marinades or dressings. Reviews praise consistent flavor and value, with some noting strong intensity that benefits cooks seeking bold, convenient seasoning option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt 76%, Garlic 17%, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil, Parsley 0.5%, Garlic Extract.

Check Masterfoods Garlic Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Garlic Salt is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMarinadingSnacking