Is MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with mild savory notes, presented as a smooth, slightly sticky coating that adheres well to cooked poultry. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for quick meals. Reviewers often cite convenient flavor and consistent coverage, while some note sweetness and texture variability across batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with mild savory notes, presented as a smooth, slightly sticky coating that adheres well to cooked poultry. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, sandwich spread, or dipping sauce for quick meals. Reviewers often cite convenient flavor and consistent coverage, while some note sweetness and texture variability across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Herbs & Spices (Onion, Garlic 2.5%, Turmeric 0.1%, Marjoram, Thyme, Parsley 0.1%, Celery Seed 0.1%) 11%, Wholegrain Mustard (Water, Sugar, Mustard Seed 1.5%, Mustard Powder, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Garlic Extract) 10%, Honey 6%, Vegetable Oil, Carrot 3%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Sugar, Golden Syrup, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Spice Extract.
Check MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Cooking Sauce 505g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


