Is MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Recipe Base | 175g Vegan?

Description
A convenient 175g recipe base offering a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and smooth, glossy texture; commonly used as a marinade, glaze, or sauce for roasting, grilling, stir-fries and casseroles. Reviewers often note ease of use, consistent results and family-friendly appeal, while some mention moderate intensity needing adjustment before serving or reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- honey 4
honey 4
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A convenient 175g recipe base offering a balanced sweet-tangy flavor and smooth, glossy texture; commonly used as a marinade, glaze, or sauce for roasting, grilling, stir-fries and casseroles. Reviewers often note ease of use, consistent results and family-friendly appeal, while some mention moderate intensity needing adjustment before serving or reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Spices (Mustard 4.5%, Onion 2%, Garlic 1%, Turmeric, Marjoram, Thyme) 7%, Vegetable Oil, Honey 4.5%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, Golden Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Garlic Extract, Spice Extract.
Check MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Recipe Base | 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Recipe Base | 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
MasterFoods Honey Mustard Chicken Recipe Base | 175g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


