Is MasterFoods Lamb Casserole Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavours

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (from Paste) 26%, Herbs & Spices ( Garlic 4.5%, Coriander Seed, Cumin, Turmeric, Cinn amon 0.3%, Rosemary 0.3%, Thyme, Pepper, Ginger, P aprika), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Lemon Ju ice (from Concentrate), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt , Flavours, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check MasterFoods Lamb Casserole Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Lamb Casserole Slow Cook Recipe Base 175g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch