Is Masterfoods Lemon Pepper Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
Bright citrusy notes and a sharp, piquant bite deliver bold flavor; coarse, granular texture adheres well to foods and seasons evenly. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle, rub, or marinade enhancer for poultry, seafood, vegetables and fries. Reviews note versatility and convenience, with some customers finding the flavor occasionally intense.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavour
chicken flavour
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrusy notes and a sharp, piquant bite deliver bold flavor; coarse, granular texture adheres well to foods and seasons evenly. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle, rub, or marinade enhancer for poultry, seafood, vegetables and fries. Reviews note versatility and convenience, with some customers finding the flavor occasionally intense.
Ingredients
Salt, Pepper 18%, Rice Flour, Chicken Flavour, Food Acid (Citric), Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Lemon Peel 2.5%, Vegetable Oil, Lemon Flavour, Lemon Oil.
Check Masterfoods Lemon Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Masterfoods Lemon Pepper Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Where to buy
Masterfoods Lemon Pepper Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


