Is MasterFoods Satay Marinade | 375g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A thick, glossy satay-style marinade delivering rich, savory-sweet and mildly smoky flavor with a smooth, clingy texture, commonly used to marinate and glaze skewered meats, enhance stir-fries, or serve as a dipping sauce; customer reviews note convenience, consistent flavor and versatility, while some mention an overly sweet finish for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomatoes (from Paste, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Roasted Peanuts 7%, Coconut Cream (Coconut Cream, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum)) 6%, Onion 6%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Coconut Milk (contains Milk), Garlic, Spices (Coriander Seed, Cumin, Fenugreek, Turmeric) 1%.

Check MasterFoods Satay Marinade | 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Satay Marinade | 375g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGrilling