Is Masterfoods Marinade Teriyaki Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready to use teriyaki marinade offering a balanced sweet savory flavor with a glossy syrupy texture that adheres well when used as a marinade or glaze. Commonly applied to chicken, beef, fish and vegetables for grilling, stir frying or oven baking; reviewers often cite convenience, versatility and pronounced sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Sherry (10%) (Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)), Pears<sup>*</sup>, Salt, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (Soy)), Garlic (1.5%), Food Acid (Acetic), Ginger (1%), Vegetable Protein Extract, Sesame Oil (0.5%) <sup>*</sup> From Concentrate

Check Masterfoods Marinade Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Marinade Teriyaki is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCooking