Is Masterfoods Marinade Teriyaki Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A ready to use teriyaki marinade offering a balanced sweet savory flavor with a glossy syrupy texture that adheres well when used as a marinade or glaze. Commonly applied to chicken, beef, fish and vegetables for grilling, stir frying or oven baking; reviewers often cite convenience, versatility and pronounced sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Sherry (10%) (Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)), Pears<sup>*</sup>, Salt, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (Soy)), Garlic (1.5%), Food Acid (Acetic), Ginger (1%), Vegetable Protein Extract, Sesame Oil (0.5%) <sup>*</sup> From Concentrate

Check Masterfoods Marinade Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Marinade Teriyaki is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCooking
Vegan? Masterfoods Marinade Teriyaki | Spoonful