Is MasterFoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Simmer Sauce | 490g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly spiced slow-cook sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced, gently spiced curry flavor suited to slow-roasted poultry. Consumers commonly use it for easy one-pot meals, pairing with rice or vegetables; reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, consistent taste, family-friendly heat level and reliable results for leftovers and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Onion, Herbs & Spices (Garlic 2.5%, Coriander Seed 1%, Cumin 1%, Turmeric 1%, Fenugreek 0.4%, Cardamom, Pepper, Coriander 0.1%, Clove, Chilli) 6%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Brown Sugar, Flavours (Chicken, Butter (Milk)), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).

Check MasterFoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Simmer Sauce | 490g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Simmer Sauce | 490g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
MildSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep