Is MasterFoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Simmer Sauce | 490g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • lactic acid

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly spiced slow-cook sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced, gently spiced curry flavor suited to slow-roasted poultry. Consumers commonly use it for easy one-pot meals, pairing with rice or vegetables; reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, consistent taste, family-friendly heat level and reliable results for leftovers and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Onion, Herbs & Spices (Garlic 2.5%, Coriander Seed 1%, Cumin 1%, Turmeric 1%, Fenugreek 0.4%, Cardamom, Pepper, Coriander 0.1%, Clove, Chilli) 6%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Brown Sugar, Flavours (Chicken, Butter (Milk)), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).

Check MasterFoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Simmer Sauce | 490g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Mild Chicken Curry Slow Cook Simmer Sauce | 490g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
MildSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep